My Blog List

Monday, July 4, 2011

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Portrait of a man dressed in 16th century costume, Oil on canvas 35x45 cm

To be more accurate, this is a portrait of Jeremy Northam as Sir Thomas More ( "The Tudors" serial)
You are invited to judge the similarity with the original , I assure you I`ve tried! 
There is a perception that artists, often unconsciously, give the portrayed people their own facial features or the facial features of their relatives. Take a look at the paintings of Rembrandt or Da Vinci. My Thomas More reminds me my father and I love it! ))

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Pietro Annigoni - A Painter I Really Like


Tempera grassa su tela
35.5 x 45 cm
(13.98" x 17.72")

IItalian painter, draftsman, sculptor, printmaker & author
born June 7 1910- died October 28 1988
Also known as:
Pietro Annigoni al Santo
Here You can find some information about him:

Portrait of Garreth on a Dark Background, oil on canvas, 35x45cm

El Greco, " Christ as Saviour"- reproduction

I promise to turn over a new leaf soon and post some of my new paintings. At the moment there is only a copy of El Greco.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Autumn landscape with a water tower. 30x40 cm, oil on canvasboard

Honestly, I can not take pictures correctly. I know for sure, that I need a tripod and a good light but this is again a new concern

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Edward Seago reproduction

I was so impressed by the creativity of the artist that I wanted to have one of his paintings, the easiest way was to make a reproduction.
You can view original paintings of this artist here:
and here:

His palette is remarkably concise, Seago uses only a few colors, but the pictures only benefit from this

Fisherman`s Boats off the East Cost
Originally Oil on Panel

Thursday, December 10, 2009

"Autumn landscape" 09. 2009, Oil on Canvas 35х55см

Photos were bad, not enough light but I`ll try to remake. This is not true colour

" Birch tree" 11.2009, Oil on canvas 40x60cm

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

...found a few photos I took last year in Amsterdam. Еdited in Photoshop


Recent paintings

This is one of my first oil paintings. I began to paint in oils only this year, before that I use only watercolors. Frankly, I feel much freer because I love to work leisurely and on several paintings. Watercolor requires attention and the full impact in the next two hours.